Accountability

The 147 Republicans Who Voted to Overturn Election Results

“When a mob of President Trump’s supporters stormed the Capitol building on Wednesday, they forced an emergency recess in the Congressional proceedings to officially certify the results of the 2020 presidential election. The disruption came shortly after some Republican lawmakers made the first of a planned series of highly unusual objections, based on spurious allegations of widespread voter fraud, to states’ election results. The chambers were separately debating an objection to Arizona’s results when proceedings were halted and the Capitol was locked down.

When the Senate reconvened at 8 p.m., and the House of Representatives an hour later, the proceedings — including the objection debates — continued, although some lawmakers who had previously planned to vote with the objectors stood down following the occupation of the Capitol. Plans to challenge a number of states after Arizona were scrapped, as well — but one other objection, to Pennsylvania’s results, also advanced to a vote. Here are the eight senators and 139 representatives who voted to sustain one or both objections.” — New York Times, January 7, 2021

SENATE:

Tommy Tuberville, Ala.

Rick Scott, Fla.

Roger Marshall, Kan.

John Kennedy, La.

Cindy Hyde-Smith, Miss.

Josh Hawley, Mo.

Ted Cruz, Texas

Cynthia Lummis, Wyo.
HOUSE:

Robert B. Aderholt, Ala.

Mo Brooks, Ala.

Jerry Carl, Ala.


Barry Moore, Ala.


Gary Palmer, Ala.


Mike Rogers, Ala.


Andy Biggs, Ariz.


Paul Gosar, Ariz.


Debbie Lesko, Ariz.


David Schweikert, Ariz.


Rick Crawford, Ark.


Ken Calvert, Calif.


Mike Garcia, Calif.

Darrell Issa, Calif.


Doug LaMalfa, Calif.


Kevin McCarthy, Calif.


Devin Nunes, Calif.


Jay Obernolte, Calif.


Lauren Boebert, Colo.


Doug Lamborn, Colo.


Kat Cammack, Fla.


Mario Diaz-Balart, Fla.


Byron Donalds, Fla.


Neal Dunn, Fla.


Scott Franklin, Fla.


Matt Gaetz, Fla.


Carlos Gimenez, Fla.


Brian Mast, Fla.


Bill Posey, Fla.


John Rutherford, Fla.


Greg Steube, Fla.


Daniel Webster, Fla.


Rick Allen, Ga.


Earl L. “Buddy” Carter, Ga.


Andrew Clyde, Ga.


Marjorie Taylor Greene, Ga.


Jody Hice, Ga.


Barry Loudermilk, Ga.


Russ Fulcher, Idaho


Mike Bost, Ill.


Mary Miller, Ill.


Jim Baird, Ind.


Jim Banks, Ind.


Greg Pence, Ind.


Jackie Walorski, Ind.


Ron Estes, Kan.


Jacob LaTurner, Kan.


Tracey Mann, Kan.

Harold Rogers, Ky.


Garret Graves, La.


Clay Higgins, La.


Mike Johnson, La.


Steve Scalise, La.


Andy Harris, Md.


Jack Bergman, Mich.


Lisa McClain, Mich.


Tim Walberg, Mich.


Michelle Fischbach, Minn.


Jim Hagedorn, Minn.


Michael Guest, Miss.


Trent Kelly, Miss.


Steven Palazzo, Miss.


Sam Graves, Mo.


Vicky Hartzler, Mo.


Billy Long, Mo.


Blaine Luetkemeyer, Mo.


Jason Smith, Mo.


Matt Rosendale, Mont.


Dan Bishop, N.C.


Ted Budd, N.C.


Madison Cawthorn, N.C.


Virginia Foxx, N.C.


Richard Hudson, N.C.


Gregory F. Murphy, N.C.


David Rouzer, N.C.


Jeff Van Drew, N.J.


Yvette Herrell, N.M.


Chris Jacobs, N.Y.


Nicole Malliotakis, N.Y.


Elise M. Stefanik, N.Y.


Lee Zeldin, N.Y.


Adrian Smith, Neb.


Steve Chabot, Ohio


Warren Davidson, Ohio


Bob Gibbs, Ohio


Bill Johnson, Ohio


Jim Jordan, Ohio


Stephanie Bice, Okla.


Tom Cole, Okla.


Kevin Hern, Okla.


Frank Lucas, Okla.


Markwayne Mullin, Okla.


Cliff Bentz, Ore.


John Joyce, Pa.


Fred Keller, Pa.


Mike Kelly, Pa.


Daniel Meuser, Pa.


Scott Perry, Pa.


Guy Reschenthaler, Pa.


Lloyd Smucker, Pa.


Glenn Thompson, Pa.


Jeff Duncan, S.C.


Ralph Norman, S.C.


Tom Rice, S.C.


William Timmons, S.C.


Joe Wilson, S.C.


Tim Burchett, Tenn.


Scott DesJarlais, Tenn.


Chuck Fleischmann, Tenn.


Mark E. Green, Tenn.


Diana Harshbarger, Tenn.


David Kustoff, Tenn.


John Rose, Tenn.


Jodey Arrington, Texas


Brian Babin, Texas


Michael C. Burgess, Texas


John R. Carter, Texas


Michael Cloud, Texas


Pat Fallon, Texas


Louie Gohmert, Texas


Lance Gooden, Texas


Ronny Jackson, Texas


Troy Nehls, Texas


August Pfluger, Texas


Pete Sessions, Texas


Beth Van Duyne, Texas


Randy Weber, Texas


Roger Williams, Texas


Ron Wright, Texas


Burgess Owens, Utah


Chris Stewart, Utah


Ben Cline, Va.


Bob Good, Va.


Morgan Griffith, Va.


Robert J. Wittman, Va.


Carol Miller, W.Va.


Alexander X. Mooney, W.Va.


Scott Fitzgerald, Wis.


Tom Tiffany, Wis.